Can the Government use a patent without permission from the patentee?

Jurisdiction – India and USA Position in India Yes, there are two circumstances in which the Government can use a patent without permission by the Government – Merely of its own use under section 47; or For purposes of Government under section 100 read with section 99. Merely of its Own Use – section 47…